TSLA445.17011.72%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%
TSLA445.17011.72%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%
TSLA445.17011.72%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%

Stellantis full-year profits rise but business stays sluggish in U.S.

Stellantis saw revenue and profit increase on an worldwide scale but faced challenges in the U.S. stemming from low sales and the UAW strike
Stellantis saw revenue and profit increase on an worldwide scale but faced challenges in the U.S. stemming from low sales and the UAW strike.

Stellantis recorded strong full-year earnings for 2023 on a global scale but struggled to maintain profitability in the U.S. following the United Auto Workers (UAW) strike last October.

The automaker recorded annual worldwide revenues of $203.4 billion, an increase of 6% from the year before. Net profit rose 11% to $20 billion, fueled by stable demand and high prices, which Stellantis executives have steadfastly maintained must be kept at their current level. The brand’s average transaction price of $53,000 is higher than that of General Motors and Ford.

However, while the automaker’s global performance was in proportion to that of other brands, the U.S. market continued to pose challenges for Stellantis throughout 2023. Net profits in North America declined 10% in the last six months of the year compared to the first. On an annual basis, the company reported a net operating income of $10.96 billion for the second half of 2023, down 9.8% from 2022. The drop occurred after a 37% net profit increase in the year’s first half.

While the decline was primarily driven by the UAW strike, which not only suspended production of several profitable models but also resulted in a massive increase in labor costs following the conclusion of negotiations, the car manufacturer’s sales in the U.S. declined by 1%. Most automakers, including Stellantis’ prime competitors in the region Ford and General Motors, reported sales increases in 2023, citing improving supply and stable demand. Last year was the first time that Hyundai sold more cars in North America than Stellantis.

Stellantis has struggled to improve sales in North America since its creation in 2021, although CEO Carlos Tavares said he might allow executives in the country to offer more incentives and discounts to drive demand. “Let’s see one year down the road, [if] we can meet again and say it works,” he commented to reporters.

Read More
More from Articles
The simple 'paperwork' mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

The simple ‘paperwork’ mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: CDK Global says a paperwork problem cost a dealer $10,000 during a manufacturer audit. NADA calls federal record-keeping requirements among the most burdensome rules dealers face today. ...
GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: EV production volatility is directly affecting supply chain employment and factory output decisions. Incentive-driven demand shifts are forcing automakers to adjust production more quickly than long-term EV...
Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: Nissan’s projected return to profit could improve dealer confidence after multiple quarters of financial instability. Ongoing model cuts and production restructuring may impact future inventory mix and...
New-vehicle prices rose in April, but the gains fell short of the historical average, with wide variation across brands and segments, according to Kelley Blue Book.

New-vehicle prices rise in April, but the pace is cooling

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: New-vehicle ATP rose 1.8% year over year in April, below the 3.6% long-term average. Ford and GM posted strong gains while several luxury brands saw transaction prices...
CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.