TSLA445.27011.82%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%
TSLA445.27011.82%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%
TSLA445.27011.82%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%

Rivian to report Q2 earnings amid higher sales, cost cutting, and $5B Volkswagen investment

At the end of the first quarter, Rivian had $7.9 billion in cash and equivalents.
Rivian is set to report its Q2 earnings following a period of increased sales, cost-cutting measures, and a $5 billion investment.

Rivian is set to report its second-quarter earnings on August 6, following a period of increased sales, cost-cutting measures, and a substantial $5 billion investment from Volkswagen as part of a joint venture between the automakers.

In the second quarter, Rivian’s sales rose by 9% to 13,790 vehicles, despite an April factory shutdown to reduce production costs and refresh the R1T pickup and R1S crossover for the 2025 model year. However, data from Motor Intelligence indicates that the company faced pressure on vehicle margins due to increased sales incentives during this period. Incentives for the R1T rose to $4,415 from $255 a year earlier, and for the R1S increased to $2,830 from $271.

CEO RJ Scaringe noted that the second-quarter production costs would reflect a mix of mostly 2024 model-year vehicles, with some freshened 2025 models benefiting from a lower cost structure. The majority of cost savings, however, are expected to be realized in the third quarter.

Despite its efforts, Rivian has been burning through cash since it began vehicle production in late 2021. The company, which also produces delivery vans for Amazon, reported a net loss of $1.4 billion in the first quarter of this year and a net loss of $5.4 billion for the 2023 calendar year. At the end of the first quarter, Rivian had $7.9 billion in cash and equivalents.

Executives remain optimistic about Rivian’s path to profitability, bolstered by Volkswagen’s significant investment. This investment will partially fund a joint venture to integrate Rivian’s electrical architecture into future Volkswagen Group vehicles. Starting in 2026, Rivian will also use this new architecture, initially developed for the refreshed R1 models, in its own lower-cost vehicles.

Currently, Rivian’s R1 vehicles start at over $70,000 with shipping. The company is preparing its Normal, Illinois factory for the launch of a smaller crossover, the R2, which will start at around $45,000. An even lower-cost R3 model is planned, though its timeline and pricing details are not yet available.

Read More
More from Articles
The simple 'paperwork' mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

The simple ‘paperwork’ mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: CDK Global says a paperwork problem cost a dealer $10,000 during a manufacturer audit. NADA calls federal record-keeping requirements among the most burdensome rules dealers face today. ...
GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: EV production volatility is directly affecting supply chain employment and factory output decisions. Incentive-driven demand shifts are forcing automakers to adjust production more quickly than long-term EV...
Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: Nissan’s projected return to profit could improve dealer confidence after multiple quarters of financial instability. Ongoing model cuts and production restructuring may impact future inventory mix and...
New-vehicle prices rose in April, but the gains fell short of the historical average, with wide variation across brands and segments, according to Kelley Blue Book.

New-vehicle prices rise in April, but the pace is cooling

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: New-vehicle ATP rose 1.8% year over year in April, below the 3.6% long-term average. Ford and GM posted strong gains while several luxury brands saw transaction prices...
CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.