TSLA448.66015.21%
GM76.165-0.275%
F13.6351.645%
RIVN14.4600.51%
CYD50.3501.83%
HMC24.4750.365%
TM187.4105.74%
CVNA70.440-3.28%
PAG166.570-2.46%
LAD273.850-1.45%
AN192.510-2.85%
GPI331.270-4.87%
ABG193.9000.22%
SAH77.080-1.5%
TSLA448.66015.21%
GM76.165-0.275%
F13.6351.645%
RIVN14.4600.51%
CYD50.3501.83%
HMC24.4750.365%
TM187.4105.74%
CVNA70.440-3.28%
PAG166.570-2.46%
LAD273.850-1.45%
AN192.510-2.85%
GPI331.270-4.87%
ABG193.9000.22%
SAH77.080-1.5%
TSLA448.66015.21%
GM76.165-0.275%
F13.6351.645%
RIVN14.4600.51%
CYD50.3501.83%
HMC24.4750.365%
TM187.4105.74%
CVNA70.440-3.28%
PAG166.570-2.46%
LAD273.850-1.45%
AN192.510-2.85%
GPI331.270-4.87%
ABG193.9000.22%
SAH77.080-1.5%

Lucid unveils the RWD Air Pure variant, offering 410 miles of range

The new Lucid Air Pure RWD offers it all: design and innovation, mobility and efficiency, and room and utility.
Lucid unveiled a new Air Pure sedan with rear-wheel drive (RWD), completing Lucids portfolio of its flagship EV and offering more trim options

Image Source: Car and Driver 2024 Lucid Air

ev Lucid unveiled a new Air Pure sedan with rear-wheel drive (RWD), starting at $77,400. The new trim completes the portfolio of Lucid’s flagship EV, which now offers several trims ranging from the RWD pure and the tri-motor Sapphire. 

The Air Grand Touring, Touring, and entry-level Pure trims, not to mention the upcoming speed demon Sapphire, have followed those limited edition launch models, along with some fantastic color schemes.

While waiting for the pinnacle Air Sapphire model’s first delivery, Lucid has broadened its product line in the opposite direction. Despite consistently being Lucid’s most affordable EV, the Air Pure costs more than $80,000.

Lucid needs to sell the more expensive vehicles initially to make sure it can keep the lights on and inevitably grow into the behemoth it hopes to be someday, even though it does aim to sell vehicles at prices more affordable for the typical customer in the future. To that end, Lucid’s RWD Air Pure’s release is a step in the right direction. This sedan remains a good option for wealthy customers at roughly $78,000, but Lucid is getting closer to producing an EV for under $70k, then $60k, and so on. Despite having one motor, potential consumers with the money shouldn’t be disappointed by the new Air Pure.

The vehicle still has 430 horsepower, can reach 60 mph in 4.5 seconds, and can add 150 miles to its range in 12 minutes when using a DC fast charger. Additionally, it has an all-electric range of 410 miles, comparable to its dual-motor counterpart and substantially greater than its Touring sibling’s 384-mile EPA range. Additionally, Peter Rawlinson, the CEO and CTO of Lucid, said: 

“The new Lucid Air Pure RWD offers it all: design and innovation, mobility and efficiency, and room and utility. I’m happy to see that the most accessible Air has a longer range than any other electric vehicle made by any other company.”

Further Reading
More from Articles
The simple 'paperwork' mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

The simple ‘paperwork’ mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: CDK Global says a paperwork problem cost a dealer $10,000 during a manufacturer audit. NADA calls federal record-keeping requirements among the most burdensome rules dealers face today. ...
GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: EV production volatility is directly affecting supply chain employment and factory output decisions. Incentive-driven demand shifts are forcing automakers to adjust production more quickly than long-term EV...
Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: Nissan’s projected return to profit could improve dealer confidence after multiple quarters of financial instability. Ongoing model cuts and production restructuring may impact future inventory mix and...
New-vehicle prices rose in April, but the gains fell short of the historical average, with wide variation across brands and segments, according to Kelley Blue Book.

New-vehicle prices rise in April, but the pace is cooling

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: New-vehicle ATP rose 1.8% year over year in April, below the 3.6% long-term average. Ford and GM posted strong gains while several luxury brands saw transaction prices...
CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.