TSLA445.17011.72%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%
TSLA445.17011.72%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%
TSLA445.17011.72%
GM75.810-0.63%
F13.5851.595%
RIVN14.2700.32%
CYD51.0202.5%
HMC24.3700.26%
TM186.8905.22%
CVNA69.900-3.82%
PAG166.580-2.45%
LAD273.220-2.08%
AN191.110-4.25%
GPI327.780-8.36%
ABG192.850-0.83%
SAH76.120-2.46%

Stellantis dominates February sales in electrified, European markets

In February, Stellantis disclosed an impressive 12.1% year-over-year volume increase.
Stellantis has announced a sustained growth trajectory in sales, a trend initiated last year and sustained throughout 2023.

Image Source | Stellantis News

Stellantis has announced a sustained growth trajectory in sales, a trend initiated last year and sustained throughout 2023. In February, the company disclosed an impressive 12.1% year-over-year volume increase within the EU29 perimeter, securing a substantial 20.3% market share.

Among the countries that Stellantis operates in, Portugal stood out with a notable 29.4% surge in sales. At the same time, France, Germany, and Italy also experienced significant upticks in market share compared to the previous year.

In France, Stellantis showcased a commanding 18.5% growth rate, surpassing the market trend by five points, a success attributed to the efficacy of the national social leasing campaign. Meanwhile, the company demonstrated a formidable 15.6% increase in Italy compared to the previous year, solidifying its position as the market leader. Germany witnessed a commendable 13.6% growth, elevating the market share to 13.2%, an increase of 0.7% points. The positive sales trajectory extends beyond these key markets, with the UK, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Spain, and other European nations all contributing to Stellantis’ noteworthy overall sales growth.

Meanwhile, Stellantis Pro One Commercial Vehicles offers professional vehicles powered by various energy sources. They have achieved a market share of over 30% and a remarkable volume increase of 15.9% year-over-year.

Stellantis continues to grow in the BEV market, with a 7% year-over-year rise, capturing a 14.7% market share in Europe. This represents a consistent progression from Q4 2023 and January 2024, placing Stellantis on the podium in several significant European markets. BEV volumes are growing by 76% in France, giving them an impressive 37.1% market share.

Chief operating officer of Stellantis, Owe Hochgeschurtz, stated: “The ecosystem as a whole must support this shift as we strive to ensure that EVs are affordable for everyone within the framework of our Dare Forward 2030 strategy plan. To spark market demand, governments, providers of charging infrastructure, and automakers must work together.”

Further Reading
More from Articles
The simple 'paperwork' mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

The simple ‘paperwork’ mistake that could cost dealers $10,000

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: CDK Global says a paperwork problem cost a dealer $10,000 during a manufacturer audit. NADA calls federal record-keeping requirements among the most burdensome rules dealers face today. ...
GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

GM-LG battery venture recalls small group of Ohio workers as EV demand slows

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: EV production volatility is directly affecting supply chain employment and factory output decisions. Incentive-driven demand shifts are forcing automakers to adjust production more quickly than long-term EV...
Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

Nissan projects return to profit after seventh straight quarterly loss

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: Nissan’s projected return to profit could improve dealer confidence after multiple quarters of financial instability. Ongoing model cuts and production restructuring may impact future inventory mix and...
New-vehicle prices rose in April, but the gains fell short of the historical average, with wide variation across brands and segments, according to Kelley Blue Book.

New-vehicle prices rise in April, but the pace is cooling

- May 13, 2026
On the Dash: New-vehicle ATP rose 1.8% year over year in April, below the 3.6% long-term average. Ford and GM posted strong gains while several luxury brands saw transaction prices...
CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.