TSLA385.190-13.31%
GM92.4304.09%
F12.6700.36%
RIVN14.0600.77%
CYD21.510-0.68%
HMC35.2201.23%
TM199.4606.46%
CVNA77.5506.27%
PAG212.3000.09%
LAD315.64016.87%
AN183.4704.96%
GPI272.8107.8%
ABG208.88011.11%
SAH64.0503.37%
TSLA385.190-13.31%
GM92.4304.09%
F12.6700.36%
RIVN14.0600.77%
CYD21.510-0.68%
HMC35.2201.23%
TM199.4606.46%
CVNA77.5506.27%
PAG212.3000.09%
LAD315.64016.87%
AN183.4704.96%
GPI272.8107.8%
ABG208.88011.11%
SAH64.0503.37%
TSLA385.190-13.31%
GM92.4304.09%
F12.6700.36%
RIVN14.0600.77%
CYD21.510-0.68%
HMC35.2201.23%
TM199.4606.46%
CVNA77.5506.27%
PAG212.3000.09%
LAD315.64016.87%
AN183.4704.96%
GPI272.8107.8%
ABG208.88011.11%
SAH64.0503.37%

Rivian sees 32% increase in Q3 deliveries as tax credits end

The EV startup beat analysts’ estimates after reporting a significant increase in deliveries.
Rivian Q3

On the Dash:

  • Rivian narrowed its 2025 delivery guidance to 41,500–43,500 vehicles despite a 32% Q3 delivery surge.
  • The expiration of U.S. EV tax credits and high tariffs are increasing costs and creating uncertainty for the EV market.
  • Rising vehicle costs and supply chain pressures may impact Rivian’s profitability as it prepares to launch its R2 SUVs next year.

EV startup Rivian lowered its 2025 delivery guidance Thursday, projecting 41,500 to 43,500 vehicles for the year as it adjusts to the end of federal tax credits and rising manufacturing costs. The revision follows the company’s previous cut in May from as many as 51,000 vehicles. 

Notably, the company reported a nearly 32% increase in third-quarter (Q3) deliveries, totaling 13,201 vehicles and surpassing analysts’ forecast of 12,690. The surge also reflects the rush by U.S buyers to secure tax credits before they expired Tuesday. 

Sign up for CBT News’ daily newsletter and get the latest industry stories delivered straight to your inbox.

Industry analysts predict that the expiration of consumer tax credits could negatively impact EV sales and leasing in the coming quarters. In addition, tariffs on imported auto parts have increased production costs and compressed margins for EV makers, forcing companies like Rivian to reorganize supply chains, reduce foreign dependency, and expand U.S. manufacturing investments.

The combined pressures come as the EV maker prepares to launch its more affordable R2 SUV next year, a key step in its effort to boost profitability. Rising vehicle costs, coupled with policy changes, could impact margins as the company seeks to expand its market reach.

Further, Rivian’s leadership has emphasized that navigating these challenges will require careful management of production, costs, and inventory. Analysts note that while short-term delivery numbers may fluctuate, long-term growth depends on both the company’s ability to scale its more accessible models and ongoing shifts in U.S. EV policy.

Despite the uncertainties, Rivian’s Q3 performance shows that demand remains resilient when incentives are in place, even as the EV market adjusts to a changing policy environment and higher costs.

Read More
More from Articles
Ford's October sales slip as Escape and Corsair end, F-series sales rise 8.2%

Ford F-series and SUV sales rise in October but overall sales dip

- November 5, 2026
On the Dash: Ford sales fell 0.8% in October to 174,123 vehicles as Escape and Corsair production ended. F-Series sales rose 8.2%, the best October since 2019, as production recovered. ...
Canada says US midterms won’t change its trade stance

Canada says U.S. midterms won’t change its trade stance

- November 5, 2026
On the Dash: US-Canada trade talks will not change course after Democrats won Congress, Canada’s trade minister said. Auto tariffs on Canadian-built vehicles remain unresolved after August’s collapsed talks. Dealers...
Choosing a modern payment processor that can keep up with what's next

Choosing a modern payment processor that can keep up with what’s next

- November 5, 2026
Not long ago, the standard for modern payments began and ended with reliable credit card processing. Today, customers expect more choices. Convenience is a fundamental staple in daily consumer transactions,...
Presidio Group finds dealership M&A remains active in Q3 as more stores come to market

Presidio Group finds dealership M&A remains active in Q3 as more stores come to market

- November 4, 2026
On the Dash: Dealership M&A stays strong, with dealerships sold up 8% through the first nine months of 2026. Luxury brands lead buyer demand, while Toyota valuations may have peaked,...

Add us as a preferred source on Google

CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.