TSLA363.13014.38%
GM86.5600.29%
F13.9310.0511%
RIVN16.1850.115%
CYD38.5000.29%
HMC32.0850.225%
TM196.8902.41%
CVNA73.790-0.25%
PAG217.6500.64%
LAD372.3351.975%
AN202.7802.69%
GPI270.0906.14%
ABG211.9100.29%
SAH80.1900.51%
TSLA363.13014.38%
GM86.5600.29%
F13.9310.0511%
RIVN16.1850.115%
CYD38.5000.29%
HMC32.0850.225%
TM196.8902.41%
CVNA73.790-0.25%
PAG217.6500.64%
LAD372.3351.975%
AN202.7802.69%
GPI270.0906.14%
ABG211.9100.29%
SAH80.1900.51%
TSLA363.13014.38%
GM86.5600.29%
F13.9310.0511%
RIVN16.1850.115%
CYD38.5000.29%
HMC32.0850.225%
TM196.8902.41%
CVNA73.790-0.25%
PAG217.6500.64%
LAD372.3351.975%
AN202.7802.69%
GPI270.0906.14%
ABG211.9100.29%
SAH80.1900.51%

Stellantis posts $17.9 billion net profit, promises $14,760 employee payout

In addition to breaking its net-profit record, the automaker also reported a 41% increase in electric vehicle sales during 2022
net-profit

Global automaker Stellantis revealed a record-breaking year for net profit, and nearly $15,000 per qualifying employee in profit-shares.

The brand, a result of a 2021 merger between Fiat Chrysler and the French PSA Group, posted $17.9 billion in net profit, a 26% year-over-year increase and the highest in its short history. In its report, Stellantis attributed its growth to “strong net pricing, favorable vehicle mix and positive FX translation effects.” The performance will allow the company to offer a $14,760 profit-share payout to its U.S. employees who are represented by the United Auto Workers union. However, this represents a less than 1% increase from 2021, when employees received $14,670, and will differ between staff members based on hours worked.

CEO Carlos Tavares also suggested that the company’s net profit gains were also driven by the automaker’s electrification strategy. The company sold 288,000 electric vehicles in 2022, an increase of 41%. Virtually all brands reported escalating EV sales throughout the year, as they introduced new products at multiple price points. At present, Stellantis has 23 electric models, with another 9 expected to arrive in 2023. By 2030, the brand hopes to have 75 EVs available for purchase, with a sales target of 5 million units.

Stellantis performance stands out from other automakers whose encountered mixed results in 2022. Although some companies broke net profit or delivery records, these achievements were often cancelled out by missed sales targets and high operating costs. Supply chain disruptions, while less frequent, still complicate automaker efforts to not only supply dealers with high demand models in desirable trims, but also to pursue the industry’s electrification ambitions. Whether 2023 will bring relief or further challenges remains to be seen.

Further Reading

Did you enjoy this article? Please share your thoughts, comments, or questions regarding this topic by connecting with us at newsroom@cbtnews.com.

Be sure to follow us on Facebook, LinkedIn, and TikTok to stay up to date.

While you’re here, don’t forget to subscribe to our email newsletter for all the latest auto industry news from CBT News.

More from Articles
Matthew Sanderson acquires Indiana Ford dealership

Matthew Sanderson acquires Indiana Ford dealership

- August 31, 2026
Tim Lamb Group facilitated the sale of Auto Park Ford of La Porte to first-time dealership owner Matthew Sanderson, marking his first dealership ownership opportunity. Sanderson will operate the store...
VinSolutions launches landmark expansion of AI-powered, dealer-driven upgrades  

VinSolutions launches landmark expansion of AI-powered, dealer-driven upgrades  

- August 31, 2026
ATLANTA — August 31, 2026 — VinSolutions, the industry’s number one CRM trusted by thousands of dealerships nationwide, today announced a major wave of platform upgrades, built directly from what dealers have...
Clement Auto Group acquires three dealerships in Ohio

Clement Auto Group acquires three dealerships in Ohio

- August 31, 2026
Clement Auto Group has acquired three dealerships in Mansfield, Ohio, from Mansfield Motor Group. The transaction closed August 26, 2026, and includes Honda, Nissan and Volvo franchises. The dealerships will...
GM workers approve deal to add heavy-duty Sierra production in Ontario

GM workers approve deal to add heavy-duty Sierra production in Ontario

- August 31, 2026
On the Dash: GM will invest C$144 million to add next-generation GMC Sierra heavy-duty truck production at its Oshawa, Ontario, plant. The automaker pledged more than C$1 billion in Canadian...
CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.