TSLA403.8204.01%
GM89.9402.54%
F12.6000.35%
RIVN13.1901.03%
CYD22.030-0.42%
HMC34.2900.33%
TM195.8300.12%
CVNA72.0003.71%
PAG213.2501.13%
LAD309.6609.94%
AN185.9006.26%
GPI269.7908.99%
ABG206.6708.64%
SAH63.6100.38%
TSLA403.8204.01%
GM89.9402.54%
F12.6000.35%
RIVN13.1901.03%
CYD22.030-0.42%
HMC34.2900.33%
TM195.8300.12%
CVNA72.0003.71%
PAG213.2501.13%
LAD309.6609.94%
AN185.9006.26%
GPI269.7908.99%
ABG206.6708.64%
SAH63.6100.38%
TSLA403.8204.01%
GM89.9402.54%
F12.6000.35%
RIVN13.1901.03%
CYD22.030-0.42%
HMC34.2900.33%
TM195.8300.12%
CVNA72.0003.71%
PAG213.2501.13%
LAD309.6609.94%
AN185.9006.26%
GPI269.7908.99%
ABG206.6708.64%
SAH63.6100.38%

VinFast loss deepens in Q1 despite strong revenue growth

The Vietnamese EV maker posted a $712 million quarterly loss as global expansion drives up costs amid a shift away from the U.S. and Europe.
Vinfast

VinFast Auto Ltd. reported a first-quarter net loss of $712.4 million, a 20% increase from a year earlier, as rising costs tied to its global expansion efforts outpaced strong revenue growth. Despite a 150% jump in revenue to $656.5 million, the Vietnamese electric vehicle maker continues to face financial headwinds driven by international investment and manufacturing expenses.

The company’s cost of sales rose 112.9% year-over-year to $887.5 million, while its operating loss reached $485.6 million, marking a 20.3% increase from the same quarter last year. The financial strain highlights the growing expense of scaling operations in competitive and price-sensitive EV markets across Asia.

Sign up for CBT News’ daily newsletter and get the latest industry stories delivered straight to your inbox.

VinFast delivered 36,330 electric vehicles globally during the quarter, representing a 296% increase from the same period last year, along with 44,904 electric scooters, a 473% rise. The surge in volume supports the company’s goal of doubling annual global deliveries, which totaled 97,399 in 2024.

While the company continues to expand internationally, it is shifting away from North America and Europe due to high logistics costs.

Instead, VinFast is concentrating on key Asian markets, including India, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Vietnam. The automaker plans to inaugurate its factory in Tamil Nadu, India, on July 30 and expects to open a facility in Indonesia by October. In Vietnam alone, VinFast is targeting deliveries of over 200,000 vehicles this year.

To sustain its expansion, VinFast is relying heavily on financial support from its parent company and founder. As of May 31, Vingroup had extended $1.2 billion in loans, and $825.4 million of a $2 billion grant pledged by CEO Pham Nhat Vuong had been disbursed. Pham, who invested nearly $1 billion of personal funds into VinFast over the past two years, has committed to injecting an additional $2 billion through 2026.

Read More
More from Articles
Trump and Carney signal progress toward potential U.S.-Canada trade deal

Trump and Carney signal progress toward potential U.S.-Canada trade deal

- November 2, 2026
On the Dash: A potential trade agreement could ease tariffs that have affected cross-border automotive and steel trade, although the leaders have not announced finalized terms. Tariff relief remains a...
UAW Local 405 to strike Triumph Engine Control Systems over contract dispute

UAW Local 405 to strike Triumph Engine Control Systems over contract dispute

- November 2, 2026
On the Dash: UAW Local 405 plans to strike Triumph Engine Control Systems beginning Nov. 2, after its contract expires and negotiations stall. The dispute centers on job security, successorship...
GM to pay $220 million over data sold to insurers

GM to pay $220 million over data sold to insurers

- November 2, 2026
On the Dash: GM Smart Driver settlement totals $220 million over alleged sales of driver data to insurers. GM must get affirmative express consent before collecting or sharing driving and...
CDK finds rising gas prices and interest rates making car buying harder

CDK finds rising gas prices and interest rates making car buying harder

- November 2, 2026
On the Dash: CDK report says buyers rated ease of purchase at 80% in Q3, down from 85% in Q1. Gas prices made 65% of buyers more open to hybrids,...

Add us as a preferred source on Google

CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.