TSLA404.3504.54001%
GM88.7201.32%
F12.5200.27%
RIVN13.2451.085%
CYD23.2450.795%
HMC34.3700.41%
TM195.440-0.27%
CVNA72.9204.63%
PAG212.4000.28%
LAD306.0106.29%
AN182.7103.07%
GPI267.4906.68999%
ABG204.2206.19%
SAH64.1600.93%
TSLA404.3504.54001%
GM88.7201.32%
F12.5200.27%
RIVN13.2451.085%
CYD23.2450.795%
HMC34.3700.41%
TM195.440-0.27%
CVNA72.9204.63%
PAG212.4000.28%
LAD306.0106.29%
AN182.7103.07%
GPI267.4906.68999%
ABG204.2206.19%
SAH64.1600.93%
TSLA404.3504.54001%
GM88.7201.32%
F12.5200.27%
RIVN13.2451.085%
CYD23.2450.795%
HMC34.3700.41%
TM195.440-0.27%
CVNA72.9204.63%
PAG212.4000.28%
LAD306.0106.29%
AN182.7103.07%
GPI267.4906.68999%
ABG204.2206.19%
SAH64.1600.93%

Honda and Acura post double-digit July sales gains

Hybrid demand and passenger car strength drive Honda and Acura past last year’s July results.

Honda and Acura post double-digit July sales gains

Eiji Fujimura | President & CEO and Director of American Honda Motor Co.

On the Dash:

  • Honda posts its best July since 2019, up 12.8% on record hybrid sales and affordable sedans
  • Civic and Accord hit their best July since 2021 and 2019, respectively
  • Prologue sales fall 75.4% as Honda winds down its lone EV for hybrids

American Honda posted its best July since 2019, with total sales climbing 12.8% to 136,549 units, the company announced on Monday. The results were driven by a lineup of affordable passenger cars and SUVs across both the Honda and Acura brands.

Year to date, American Honda sales are up 3.9% to 893,469 units, with passenger car sales up 16.9% to 285,388 and light truck sales down 1.3% to 608,081.

Sign up for CBT News’ daily newsletter and get the latest industry stories delivered straight to your inbox.

Honda sales jumped in July

Honda brand sales rose 12.3% in July to 124,553 units, and are up 3.8% year to date to 811,758 units. Passenger cars led the way, up 35.7% in July, while hybrids set a new July record at 36,609 units. CR-V hybrids made up 54% of that model’s sales mix, Accord hybrids accounted for 41%, and Civic hybrids hit 32%.

Honda model July 2026 July % change YTD 2026 YTD % change
Accord 20,255 +54.7% 110,323 +36.1%
Civic 22,995 +20.7% 155,435 +5.5%
CR-V 38,335 +18.8% 264,449 +8.0%
HR-V 13,539 +15.6% 81,913 -9.8%
Pilot 10,125 +2.2% 73,508 -2.1%
Passport 5,641 +18.5% 36,001 +13.1%
Odyssey 7,183 -18.6% 50,029 -15.0%
Ridgeline 4,572 -8.5% 28,062 -4.2%
Prologue 1,554 -75.4% 9,961 -56.0%

Accord posted its best July since 2019, and Civic had its best July since 2021. CR-V remained the top-selling SUV in America for 2026, and Passport also set a July record, with TrailSport trims making up more than 80% of its mix.

Odyssey and Ridgeline both declined, and Prologue’s steep drop reflects Honda’s move to wind down the EV. Total electrified vehicle sales across both brands, which include hybrids, EVs and fuel cell models, slipped 1.4% year over year to 38,169 units as a result.

Acura has best July in 3 years

Acura sales rose 18.9% in July to 11,996 units, its best July since 2023, and are up 4.1% year to date to 81,711 units. SUV sales reached 9,618 units, up 21.6%, led by the MDX.

Acura model July 2026 July % change YTD 2026 YTD % change
MDX 4,786 +60.8% 28,888 +15.9%
ADX 2,941 +28.3% 19,495 +180.4%
Integra 2,370 +68.8% 16,457 +45.3%
RDX 1,891 -4.2% 15,667 -21.1%
TLX 8 -99.0% 1,096 -75.2%
ZDX 0 -100.0% 108 -99.0%

MDX posted its best month since December 2024, and ADX and Integra both maintained their segment-leading retail share. TLX and ZDX are effectively phased out, with ZDX selling zero units in July.

Honda’s hybrid strength this July puts it in the same lane as its Korean rivals. Hyundai and Kia posted a combined 165,284 U.S. sales in July, a company record for both brands and up 5% year over year, with hybrid sales surging 52.2% to 43,727 units even as their EV sales dropped 40.5%. Kia’s hybrid sales alone jumped 76.6% in July. Honda’s 36,609 hybrid units and its 35.7% jump in passenger car sales mirror that same trade, hybrid demand climbing while EV volume slides.

More from Market Reports
Hyundai and Kia post higher operating profit as strikes and war-linked costs weigh on outlooks

Hyundai and Kia post higher Q3 operating profit, but outlooks weaken

- October 30, 2026
On the Dash: Hyundai and Kia posted higher Q3 operating profit, but Hyundai cut targets and Kia missed estimates. Strikes hurt Hyundai’s production, and war-linked costs cut about $450 million...
Rivian beats Q3 estimates as R2 becomes its best-selling model

Rivian beats Q3 estimates as R2 becomes its best-selling model

- October 30, 2026
On the Dash: Rivian Q3 earnings beat estimates, with revenue of $2.155 billion and record deliveries. R2 became Rivian’s best-selling vehicle, outselling both the R1 and the delivery van. Rivian...
October new-vehicle sales to rise 7.2% from last year, Cox Automotive says

Cox Automotive expects October new-vehicle sales to rise 7.2% from last year

- October 28, 2026
On the Dash: October new-vehicle sales should reach 1.38 million units, up 7.2% from last year. SAAR is forecast near 16.1 million, up from 16 million in September. Subcompact SUVs...
U.S. economy grew 2.2% in Q2, consumer spending up

U.S. economy grew 2.2% in Q2, consumer spending up

- October 26, 2026
On the Dash: U.S. economy grew 2.2% in the second quarter, topping the earlier estimate of 1.5%. Consumer spending rose 3.8%, and Cox Automotive raised its 2026 new-vehicle sales forecast...

Add us as a preferred source on Google

CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.