TSLA390.140-8.35997%
GM93.0254.685%
F12.8450.535%
RIVN14.0350.745%
CYD21.700-0.49%
HMC35.3001.31%
TM199.5806.58%
CVNA78.1906.91%
PAG213.0050.795%
LAD316.02017.25%
AN184.8906.38%
GPI278.42513.415%
ABG209.73011.96%
SAH64.2953.615%
TSLA390.140-8.35997%
GM93.0254.685%
F12.8450.535%
RIVN14.0350.745%
CYD21.700-0.49%
HMC35.3001.31%
TM199.5806.58%
CVNA78.1906.91%
PAG213.0050.795%
LAD316.02017.25%
AN184.8906.38%
GPI278.42513.415%
ABG209.73011.96%
SAH64.2953.615%
TSLA390.140-8.35997%
GM93.0254.685%
F12.8450.535%
RIVN14.0350.745%
CYD21.700-0.49%
HMC35.3001.31%
TM199.5806.58%
CVNA78.1906.91%
PAG213.0050.795%
LAD316.02017.25%
AN184.8906.38%
GPI278.42513.415%
ABG209.73011.96%
SAH64.2953.615%

Presidio Group finds dealership M&A remains active in Q3 as more stores come to market

The number of dealerships sold is up 8% through the first nine months of 2026, and Presidio says brand increasingly determines which sellers benefit most.

Presidio Group finds dealership M&A remains active in Q3 as more stores come to market

On the Dash:

  • Dealership M&A stays strong, with dealerships sold up 8% through the first nine months of 2026.
  • Luxury brands lead buyer demand, while Toyota valuations may have peaked, Presidio says.
  • Manufacturer approval delays and store reputation can lower what buyers will pay.

According to Presidio Group’s latest Q3 2026 Dealership M&A Market Update, the market still favors sellers, though the balance has shifted slightly toward buyers for challenged brands. Demand is concentrated in top brands and markets, and manufacturer approval friction is cooling interest in others.

Presidio estimates about 290 transactions involving 395 dealerships closed through Sept. 30. The transaction count is just below last year’s level, while multi-store deals and portfolio moves are pushing the average deal size higher.

Sign up for CBT News’ daily newsletter and get the latest industry stories delivered straight to your inbox.

According to George Karolis, President of The Presidio Group, more deals are reaching the market as dealers face industry and brand-specific pressure. In Presidio’s Midyear 2026 Dealer Direction Survey, 64% of dealers said they want to buy in the next year, and 18% want to sell, up from 11% at the end of 2025. Additionally, Presidio’s deal pipeline is the largest in the firm’s history, with several large deals expected to close in the fourth quarter and early 2027. Next year could bring a significant number of megadeal closings, potentially approaching 2021’s level, Karolis said. The six public groups reported $6.59 billion in available liquidity as of June 30, and they are buying and selling stores at the same time to reshape their brand mix.

Luxury brands in demand

Luxury brands accounted for 7.9% of franchises that changed hands in the first nine months of 2026, up from 3.9% in the same period of 2023. Lexus remains the most valued brand among acquirers, with the highest valuation guidelines at 10.0x to 11.0x blue-sky earnings. Mercedes-Benz remains another favorite target.

Toyota remains in strong demand, but Presidio believes valuations have peaked and could ease, since some stores have traded at luxury-brand levels. Meanwhile, Honda is drawing more interest, though its plans to add open points in Sunbelt markets could affect how intensely acquirers compete.

On the other hand, Presidio says Audi may be approaching a floor. The group also removed its valuation guidelines for Volkswagen because of negative dealer sentiment. 

Dealers have also raised approval concerns about several brands, including Hyundai and those owned by General Motors. Complaints range from facility requirements to slow, layered reviews. Chevrolet, GMC, Buick and Cadillac made up 14.9% of franchises traded, and Presidio is watching whether approval concerns weigh on GM brand valuations in its fourth-quarter report.

Vet reputation and approval risk

Dealers planning a deal should treat manufacturer approval and store reputation as factors that move price. A slow or difficult buy-sell process can reduce a buyer’s appetite for a franchise and what the buyer will pay, even when the brand is strong, Karolis said. A strong reputation can support a higher valuation and a smoother transition, while complaints or regulatory problems can mean a smaller buyer pool, longer timelines and added repair costs.

Presidio says a reputation review should cover five areas:

  • Customer sentiment and loyalty, including repeat business
  • Online reviews, complaint patterns and social media sentiment
  • Regulatory or legal history, particularly on sales and F&I practices
  • Store culture and how it is perceived as a place to work
  • Marketing needed to reintroduce the store to the community after closing

Earnings alone may not show a store’s worth. Average dealership profit fell 10.9% through the first three quarters of 2026.

More from Market Reports
Toyota operating income expected to rise for first time in six quarters

Toyota operating income expected to rise for first time in six quarters

- November 4, 2026
On the Dash: Toyota’s operating income is forecast to increase 18% to 992 billion yen in the July-September quarter, marking its first year-over-year gain in six quarters. Higher-margin electrified vehicle...
CDK finds rising gas prices and interest rates making car buying harder

CDK finds rising gas prices and interest rates making car buying harder

- November 2, 2026
On the Dash: CDK report says buyers rated ease of purchase at 80% in Q3, down from 85% in Q1. Gas prices made 65% of buyers more open to hybrids,...
Hyundai and Kia post higher operating profit as strikes and war-linked costs weigh on outlooks

Hyundai and Kia post higher Q3 operating profit, but outlooks weaken

- October 30, 2026
On the Dash: Hyundai and Kia posted higher Q3 operating profit, but Hyundai cut targets and Kia missed estimates. Strikes hurt Hyundai’s production, and war-linked costs cut about $450 million...
Rivian beats Q3 estimates as R2 becomes its best-selling model

Rivian beats Q3 estimates as R2 becomes its best-selling model

- October 30, 2026
On the Dash: Rivian Q3 earnings beat estimates, with revenue of $2.155 billion and record deliveries. R2 became Rivian’s best-selling vehicle, outselling both the R1 and the delivery van. Rivian...

Add us as a preferred source on Google

CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.