TSLA407.5627.7519%
GM89.2501.85%
F12.5780.3284%
RIVN13.4151.255%
CYD22.170-0.28%
HMC34.3700.41%
TM196.1900.48%
CVNA71.5453.255%
PAG213.3001.18%
LAD307.5107.79%
AN184.3004.66%
GPI267.9307.13%
ABG205.4507.42%
SAH62.980-0.25%
TSLA407.5627.7519%
GM89.2501.85%
F12.5780.3284%
RIVN13.4151.255%
CYD22.170-0.28%
HMC34.3700.41%
TM196.1900.48%
CVNA71.5453.255%
PAG213.3001.18%
LAD307.5107.79%
AN184.3004.66%
GPI267.9307.13%
ABG205.4507.42%
SAH62.980-0.25%
TSLA407.5627.7519%
GM89.2501.85%
F12.5780.3284%
RIVN13.4151.255%
CYD22.170-0.28%
HMC34.3700.41%
TM196.1900.48%
CVNA71.5453.255%
PAG213.3001.18%
LAD307.5107.79%
AN184.3004.66%
GPI267.9307.13%
ABG205.4507.42%
SAH62.980-0.25%

Positive trade-in equity hits record $13,330, mainstream models lead the way

Trade-in equity is holding near record highs, and dealers may be underestimating how much older mainstream vehicles are worth on their lots.

Positive trade-in equity hits record $13,330, mainstream models lead the way

On the Dash:

  • Trade-in equity for mainstream vehicles hit a record $13,330 average as 2019 buyers cleared the depreciation curve.
  • The record isn’t limited to luxury models. Everyday vehicles like the CR-V and F-150 lead the list.
  • Rising rates raise equity’s value. Dealers who reach these owners first can capture trade-ins early.

New data from Edmunds shows the average positive equity on trade-ins toward new-vehicle purchases reached $13,330 in the second quarter, nearly double pre-pandemic levels. The share of trade-ins carrying positive equity dropped to 68.8% from a record 83.6% in the first quarter of 2022. However, the dollar value has stayed elevated for four straight years even as that share declined.

The surge traces back to 2021 and 2022, when supply chain disruptions limited new-vehicle inventory and pushed used-vehicle values sharply higher. Owners who bought during that window, and paid down loans on schedule, are now sitting on more equity than depreciation curves would typically suggest.

Sign up for CBT News’ daily newsletter and get the latest industry stories delivered straight to your inbox.

Edmunds found the biggest winners aren’t luxury buyers or cash customers, but rather, they’re owners of ordinary vehicles around 7 years old, typically financed on standard 60- or 72-month terms. While many bought vehicles around 2019 and have already cleared the steepest part of the depreciation curve, used-vehicle values remain historically high and these owners are walking onto lots with close to $13,000 in equity on average.

Most commonly traded-in vehicles with positive equity in Q2 2026

Make Model Average model year Average equity
Honda CR-V 2019.3 $10,545
Ford F-150 2018.5 $17,876
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 2019.3 $16,544
Toyota RAV4 2019 $11,194
Honda Accord 2017.3 $7,725
Honda Civic 2018.4 $7,264
Toyota Camry 2017.8 $8,801
Ram 1500 2019.7 $16,988
GMC Sierra 1500 2020.4 $22,217
Toyota Tacoma 2019.7 $16,755
Subaru Forester 2019.3 $10,591
Chevrolet Equinox 2019.2 $8,083
Toyota Highlander 2018.6 $14,415
Ford Explorer 2018.9 $11,829
Subaru Outback 2019.2 $11,324
Jeep Grand Cherokee 2018.1 $11,082
Jeep Wrangler 2018.3 $15,183
Honda Pilot 2018.9 $11,900
Ford Escape 2017.1 $5,843

Additionally, rising interest rates are making that equity more valuable to shoppers. Since the average APRs on new-vehicle loans climbed to 5.9% from 3.8% over the past decade, monthly payments have grown by $228 over the same stretch. Notably, applying trade-in equity toward a down payment can offset some of that increase and shrink the size of a new loan.

Negative equity also up

However, the equity story isn’t one-sided. Negative equity hit a record $7,214 in the fourth quarter of 2025, with 29.3% of trade-ins landing underwater. Both records trace back to the same stretch of years, but on opposite ends.

Nonetheless, owners who bought a vehicle around 2019, ahead of the pandemic price spike, are the ones now sitting on record positive equity. Owners who financed at or above sticker price in 2021 through 2023, often on longer loan terms, are the ones driving the negative equity record. Ultimately, purchase timing, which is more than the overall market, is what separates the two groups.

More from Market Reports
CDK finds rising gas prices and interest rates making car buying harder

CDK finds rising gas prices and interest rates making car buying harder

- November 2, 2026
On the Dash: CDK report says buyers rated ease of purchase at 80% in Q3, down from 85% in Q1. Gas prices made 65% of buyers more open to hybrids,...
Hyundai and Kia post higher operating profit as strikes and war-linked costs weigh on outlooks

Hyundai and Kia post higher Q3 operating profit, but outlooks weaken

- October 30, 2026
On the Dash: Hyundai and Kia posted higher Q3 operating profit, but Hyundai cut targets and Kia missed estimates. Strikes hurt Hyundai’s production, and war-linked costs cut about $450 million...
Rivian beats Q3 estimates as R2 becomes its best-selling model

Rivian beats Q3 estimates as R2 becomes its best-selling model

- October 30, 2026
On the Dash: Rivian Q3 earnings beat estimates, with revenue of $2.155 billion and record deliveries. R2 became Rivian’s best-selling vehicle, outselling both the R1 and the delivery van. Rivian...
October new-vehicle sales to rise 7.2% from last year, Cox Automotive says

Cox Automotive expects October new-vehicle sales to rise 7.2% from last year

- October 28, 2026
On the Dash: October new-vehicle sales should reach 1.38 million units, up 7.2% from last year. SAAR is forecast near 16.1 million, up from 16 million in September. Subcompact SUVs...

Add us as a preferred source on Google

CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.