TSLA385.190-13.31%
GM92.4304.09%
F12.6700.36%
RIVN14.0600.77%
CYD21.510-0.68%
HMC35.2201.23%
TM199.4606.46%
CVNA77.5506.27%
PAG212.3000.09%
LAD315.64016.87%
AN183.4704.96%
GPI272.8107.8%
ABG208.88011.11%
SAH64.0503.37%
TSLA385.190-13.31%
GM92.4304.09%
F12.6700.36%
RIVN14.0600.77%
CYD21.510-0.68%
HMC35.2201.23%
TM199.4606.46%
CVNA77.5506.27%
PAG212.3000.09%
LAD315.64016.87%
AN183.4704.96%
GPI272.8107.8%
ABG208.88011.11%
SAH64.0503.37%
TSLA385.190-13.31%
GM92.4304.09%
F12.6700.36%
RIVN14.0600.77%
CYD21.510-0.68%
HMC35.2201.23%
TM199.4606.46%
CVNA77.5506.27%
PAG212.3000.09%
LAD315.64016.87%
AN183.4704.96%
GPI272.8107.8%
ABG208.88011.11%
SAH64.0503.37%

Luxury cars top the list of new vehicles resold within a year, iSeeCars reports

Land Rover and Mercedes-Benz models make up the majority of the top rankings.
iSeeCars study finds that luxury cars are the top 10 new vehicles most likely to be resold within a year.

On the Dash:

  • Luxury vehicles dominate the top 10 most resold new cars, with rates eight times higher than the overall average.
  • Porsche is the most resold brand in the first year, followed by Jaguar and Mercedes-Benz.
  • Rapid resale offers used-car buyers near-new vehicles at discounts while preserving remaining warranty coverage.

A recent iSeeCars analysis reveals that luxury vehicles dominate the top 10 new cars most likely to be resold within the first year of ownership. The Land Rover Discovery Sport leads the list, with 28.3% of owners selling it within 12 months—nearly eight times the overall average first-year resale rate of 3.6%.

Other models in the top 10 include the Porsche Macan, Mercedes-Benz GLB, CLA, and GLA, as well as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and Discovery. The BMW 5 Series and Jaguar F-PACE round out the list. Porsche emerges as the brand with the highest resale rate in the first year, with 16% of its vehicles returning to the market, followed by Jaguar at 10.7% and Mercedes-Benz at 9.1%.

Sign up for CBT News’ daily newsletter and get the latest industry stories delivered straight to your inbox.

The findings reveal a notable trend among luxury buyers, suggesting that they may either stretch their finances too thin or frequently change their preferences. Other factors may include dissatisfaction among owners, financial considerations, and, in some instances, dealer accounting practices. Vehicles returned so quickly often give used-car buyers the chance to acquire low-mileage models at a significant discount while still benefiting from the remainder of the new-car warranty.

iSeeCars analyzed more than 18.5 million new-car sales from model years 2022 through 2025, tracking vehicle identification numbers to identify cars resold between four months and one year after purchase. The study excluded heavy-duty, ultra-premium, low-volume models, and cars no longer in production.

Read More
More from Articles
Ford's October sales slip as Escape and Corsair end, F-series sales rise 8.2%

Ford F-series and SUV sales rise in October but overall sales dip

- November 5, 2026
On the Dash: Ford sales fell 0.8% in October to 174,123 vehicles as Escape and Corsair production ended. F-Series sales rose 8.2%, the best October since 2019, as production recovered. ...
Canada says US midterms won’t change its trade stance

Canada says U.S. midterms won’t change its trade stance

- November 5, 2026
On the Dash: US-Canada trade talks will not change course after Democrats won Congress, Canada’s trade minister said. Auto tariffs on Canadian-built vehicles remain unresolved after August’s collapsed talks. Dealers...
Choosing a modern payment processor that can keep up with what's next

Choosing a modern payment processor that can keep up with what’s next

- November 5, 2026
Not long ago, the standard for modern payments began and ended with reliable credit card processing. Today, customers expect more choices. Convenience is a fundamental staple in daily consumer transactions,...
Presidio Group finds dealership M&A remains active in Q3 as more stores come to market

Presidio Group finds dealership M&A remains active in Q3 as more stores come to market

- November 4, 2026
On the Dash: Dealership M&A stays strong, with dealerships sold up 8% through the first nine months of 2026. Luxury brands lead buyer demand, while Toyota valuations may have peaked,...

Add us as a preferred source on Google

CBT News
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.